
| Max CP | 3,118 |
| Generation | Hoenn (Gen 3) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | 😈 Yes |
Walrein is a Ice/Water-type Pokémon from Hoenn (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 3,118 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Walrein has base stats of 182 Attack, 176 Defense, and 242 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 600.
Walrein can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO. Shadow Walrein is also available from Team GO Rocket encounters, dealing 20% more damage.
In Snow weather, Walrein receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Walrein is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfall STAB | Water | 13 | +7 | 13.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 2.7 |
| Frost Breath STAB | Ice | 11 | +9 | 11.0 | 9.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 |
| Powder Snow ELITE STAB | Ice | 6 | +15 | 6.0 | 15.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blizzard STAB | Ice | 130 | -100 | 43.3 | 140 | -75 |
| Earthquake | Ground | 140 | -100 | 40.0 | 110 | -65 |
| Water Pulse STAB | Water | 65 | -50 | 21.7 | 80 | -50 |
| Icicle Spear ELITE STAB | Ice | 55 | -33 | 27.5 | 65 | -40 |
Walrein takes increased damage from these types:
Walrein takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Walrein in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Electric | 330 | 144 | 195 | 4,504 |
| 2 |
| Grass Steel | 323 | 182 | 139 | 4,206 |
| 3 |
| Bug Fighting | 316 | 85 | 174 | 3,251 |
| 4 |
| Rock | 295 | 109 | 219 | 3,773 |
| 5 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 6 |
| Dragon Electric | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 7 |
| Fighting Ghost | 265 | 190 | 207 | 4,268 |
| 8 |
| Rock Fighting | 260 | 192 | 209 | 4,231 |
| 9 |
| Fighting Poison | 259 | 158 | 190 | 3,686 |
| 10 |
| Fighting | 258 | 127 | 163 | 3,101 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 1,499 |
| 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 21 | 1,497 |
| 3 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 21 | 1,500 |
| 4 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 21 | 1,498 |
| 5 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 21 | 1,500 |
| 6 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 21 | 1,496 |
| 7 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 21 | 1,499 |
| 8 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 21 | 1,498 |
| 9 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 1,499 |
| 10 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 21 | 1,495 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 40 | 2,500 |
| 2 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 40 | 2,498 |
| 3 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 39 | 2,500 |
| 4 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 39 | 2,496 |
| 5 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 40 | 2,500 |
| 6 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 40 | 2,493 |
| 7 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 40 | 2,498 |
| 8 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 40 | 2,497 |
| 9 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 40 | 2,495 |
| 10 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 40 | 2,500 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 2,336 | 1,168 | 1,557 | 1,947 | 2,726 | 3,090 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 2,332 | 1,166 | 1,554 | 1,943 | 2,720 | 3,084 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 2,330 | 1,165 | 1,553 | 1,942 | 2,718 | 3,082 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 2,314 | 1,157 | 1,542 | 1,928 | 2,699 | 3,061 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 2,315 | 1,157 | 1,543 | 1,929 | 2,701 | 3,062 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 2,291 | 1,145 | 1,527 | 1,909 | 2,673 | 3,031 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 2,269 | 1,134 | 1,512 | 1,891 | 2,647 | 3,002 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 2,277 | 1,138 | 1,518 | 1,897 | 2,656 | 3,012 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 2,225 | 1,112 | 1,483 | 1,854 | 2,596 | 2,943 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 2,010 | 1,005 | 1,340 | 1,675 | 2,345 | 2,659 |
Important CP values for Walrein with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 3,090 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 2,726 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,483 - 1,557 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,854 - 1,947 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,483 - 1,557 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 1,112 - 1,168 CP |
Maximum CP for Walrein with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 38 | 26 | 2,726 |
| 2 | 2,726 | 27 | 2,726 |
| 3 | 2,726 | 28 | 2,726 |
| 4 | 2,726 | 29 | 2,726 |
| 5 | 367 | 30 | 2,336 |
| 6 | 2,726 | 31 | 2,726 |
| 7 | 2,726 | 32 | 2,726 |
| 8 | 2,726 | 33 | 2,726 |
| 9 | 2,726 | 34 | 2,726 |
| 10 | 779 | 35 | 2,531 |
| 11 | 2,726 | 36 | 2,726 |
| 12 | 2,726 | 37 | 2,726 |
| 13 | 2,726 | 38 | 2,726 |
| 14 | 2,726 | 39 | 2,726 |
| 15 | 1,168 | 40 | 2,726 |
| 16 | 2,726 | 41 | 2,726 |
| 17 | 2,726 | 42 | 2,726 |
| 18 | 2,726 | 43 | 2,726 |
| 19 | 2,726 | 44 | 2,726 |
| 20 | 1,557 | 45 | 2,915 |
| 21 | 2,726 | 46 | 2,726 |
| 22 | 2,726 | 47 | 2,726 |
| 23 | 2,726 | 48 | 2,726 |
| 24 | 2,726 | 49 | 2,726 |
| 25 | 1,947 | 50 | 3,090 |
Walrein (#365) is a Ice/Water-type Pokémon from the Hoenn region (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 3,118 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Walrein is a strong competitor in various formats. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Walrein in 2026.
Walrein's Attack stat is 182 (Good). A decent Attack stat that allows Walrein to contribute meaningful damage.
With 176 Defense (Good) and 242 Stamina (Elite), the total stat product is 600. This gives Walrein reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Ice-type Pokémon, Walrein's stat distribution is balanced.
The best moveset for Walrein depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Waterfall (Fast) with Blizzard (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Walrein has 3 Fast Attacks and 4 Charged Attacks to choose from. Note that Walrein has Elite TM moves that may outperform standard options in certain formats.
In Great League, Walrein can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Ice/Water typing provides useful matchups against Ice, Water-type threats while being weak to Fighting, Rock, Electric types.
In Master League, Walrein faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
Walrein appears as a high-tier Raid Boss. Focus on Fighting, Rock, Electric-type counters for maximum damage. With strong counters, 2-3 trainers can defeat it. After the raid, catch Walrein at Level 20 (1,483 - 1,557 CP) or Level 25 with weather boost (1,854 - 1,947 CP). A 100% IV (hundo) will have exactly 1,557 CP.
Walrein can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Snow weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Walrein is part of a 3-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shadow Walrein is available from Team GO Rocket. Shadow Pokémon deal 20% more damage but take 20% more damage, making them excellent glass cannons. Shadow Walrein's effective Attack becomes ~218. For raids, keeping it Shadow is usually better than purifying.
Shiny Walrein is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Walrein gets a weather boost in Snow weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,854 - 1,947 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Walrein's max CP?
A: 3,090 CP at Level 50, or 2,726 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Walrein good?
A: Solid for Ultra League PvP and decent in raids.
Q: Can Walrein be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Walrein is available.
Q: What is Walrein weak to?
A: Fighting, Rock, Electric, Grass-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Waterfall + Blizzard for optimal DPS.
Updated October 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.