
| Max CP | 2,815 |
| Generation | Kanto (Gen 1) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Rapidash is a Fire-type Pokémon from Kanto (Generation 1) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 2,815 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Rapidash has base stats of 207 Attack, 162 Defense, and 163 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 532.
Rapidash can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Sunny weather, Rapidash receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Rapidash is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Kick | Fighting | 5 | +5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| Fire Spin STAB | Fire | 13 | +9 | 13.0 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 3.3 |
| Incinerate STAB | Fire | 32 | +22 | 12.8 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Ember ELITE STAB | Fire | 10 | +10 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Blast STAB | Fire | 140 | -100 | 35.0 | 140 | -80 |
| Drill Run | Ground | 85 | -50 | 28.3 | 80 | -45 |
| Heat Wave STAB | Fire | 95 | -100 | 31.7 | 95 | -75 |
| Flame Charge STAB | Fire | 70 | -33 | 17.5 | 65 | -50 |
| Scorching Sands | Ground | 90 | -50 | 30.0 | 80 | -50 |
| Wild Charge ELITE | Electric | 90 | -50 | 36.0 | 100 | -45 |
Rapidash takes increased damage from these types:
Rapidash takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Rapidash in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Rock | 295 | 109 | 219 | 3,773 |
| 2 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 3 |
| Water Dragon | 280 | 215 | 189 | 4,565 |
| 4 |
| Water | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 5 |
| Ground | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 6 |
| Water | 262 | 142 | 172 | 3,391 |
| 7 |
| Dragon Ground | 261 | 193 | 239 | 4,532 |
| 8 |
| Rock Fighting | 260 | 192 | 209 | 4,231 |
| 9 |
| Ground Steel | 255 | 129 | 242 | 3,711 |
| 10 |
| Bug Rock | 253 | 174 | 172 | 3,600 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 23 | 1,499 |
| 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 23 | 1,499 |
| 3 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 1,495 |
| 4 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 23 | 1,495 |
| 5 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 23 | 1,499 |
| 6 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 23 | 1,498 |
| 7 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 23 | 1,498 |
| 8 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 23 | 1,500 |
| 9 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 23 | 1,495 |
| 10 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 23 | 1,498 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 47 | 2,500 |
| 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 47 | 2,500 |
| 3 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 47 | 2,500 |
| 4 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 46 | 2,497 |
| 5 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 47 | 2,493 |
| 6 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 47 | 2,498 |
| 7 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 47 | 2,493 |
| 8 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 46 | 2,485 |
| 9 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 47 | 2,498 |
| 10 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 47 | 2,493 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 2,109 | 1,054 | 1,406 | 1,757 | 2,461 | 2,790 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 2,103 | 1,051 | 1,402 | 1,753 | 2,454 | 2,782 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 2,103 | 1,051 | 1,402 | 1,752 | 2,454 | 2,782 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 2,088 | 1,044 | 1,392 | 1,740 | 2,436 | 2,762 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 2,085 | 1,042 | 1,390 | 1,738 | 2,433 | 2,759 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 2,067 | 1,033 | 1,377 | 1,722 | 2,411 | 2,734 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 2,045 | 1,022 | 1,363 | 1,704 | 2,386 | 2,706 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 2,062 | 1,031 | 1,374 | 1,718 | 2,405 | 2,727 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 2,004 | 1,002 | 1,335 | 1,669 | 2,337 | 2,650 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,800 | 900 | 1,200 | 1,500 | 2,100 | 2,382 |
Important CP values for Rapidash with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 2,790 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 2,461 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,335 - 1,406 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,669 - 1,757 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,335 - 1,406 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 1,002 - 1,054 CP |
Maximum CP for Rapidash with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 34 | 26 | 2,461 |
| 2 | 2,461 | 27 | 2,461 |
| 3 | 2,461 | 28 | 2,461 |
| 4 | 2,461 | 29 | 2,461 |
| 5 | 331 | 30 | 2,109 |
| 6 | 2,461 | 31 | 2,461 |
| 7 | 2,461 | 32 | 2,461 |
| 8 | 2,461 | 33 | 2,461 |
| 9 | 2,461 | 34 | 2,461 |
| 10 | 703 | 35 | 2,285 |
| 11 | 2,461 | 36 | 2,461 |
| 12 | 2,461 | 37 | 2,461 |
| 13 | 2,461 | 38 | 2,461 |
| 14 | 2,461 | 39 | 2,461 |
| 15 | 1,054 | 40 | 2,461 |
| 16 | 2,461 | 41 | 2,461 |
| 17 | 2,461 | 42 | 2,461 |
| 18 | 2,461 | 43 | 2,461 |
| 19 | 2,461 | 44 | 2,461 |
| 20 | 1,406 | 45 | 2,632 |
| 21 | 2,461 | 46 | 2,461 |
| 22 | 2,461 | 47 | 2,461 |
| 23 | 2,461 | 48 | 2,461 |
| 24 | 2,461 | 49 | 2,461 |
| 25 | 1,757 | 50 | 2,790 |
Rapidash (#078) is a Fire-type Pokémon from the Kanto region (Generation 1) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 2,815 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Rapidash can be effective with the right strategy. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Rapidash in 2026.
Rapidash's Attack stat is 207 (Excellent). This is a competitive Attack stat that makes Rapidash a strong damage dealer.
With 162 Defense (Good) and 163 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 532. This gives Rapidash reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Fire-type Pokémon, Rapidash's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Rapidash depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Low Kick (Fast) with Fire Blast (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Rapidash has 4 Fast Attacks and 6 Charged Attacks to choose from. Note that Rapidash has Elite TM moves that may outperform standard options in certain formats.
In Great League, Rapidash can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Fire typing provides useful matchups against Fire, Grass, Ice-type threats while being weak to Water, Ground, Rock types.
In Ultra League, Rapidash reaches 2,461 CP at Level 40. Its bulk allows it to survive key matchups.
In Master League, Rapidash faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Rapidash's effectiveness depends on its typing and 207 Attack stat. It can deal solid damage as a Fire-type attacker. Best counters against Rapidash use Water, Ground-type moves.
Rapidash can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Sunny/Clear weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Rapidash is part of a 2-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Rapidash is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Rapidash gets a weather boost in Sunny/Clear weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,669 - 1,757 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Rapidash's max CP?
A: 2,790 CP at Level 50, or 2,461 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Rapidash good?
A: Solid for Ultra League PvP and decent in raids.
Q: Can Rapidash be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Rapidash is available.
Q: What is Rapidash weak to?
A: Water, Ground, Rock-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Low Kick + Fire Blast for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.