
| Max CP | 1,682 |
| Generation | Johto (Gen 2) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Yanma is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon from Johto (Generation 2) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 1,682 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Yanma has base stats of 154 Attack, 94 Defense, and 163 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 411.
Yanma can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Rainy weather, Yanma receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Yanma is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quick Attack | Normal | 10 | +13 | 10.0 | 13.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 |
| Wing Attack STAB | Flying | 10 | +11 | 10.0 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ancient Power | Rock | 70 | -33 | 20.0 | 60 | -45 |
| Aerial Ace STAB | Flying | 55 | -33 | 22.0 | 60 | -45 |
| Silver Wind STAB | Bug | 65 | -33 | 18.6 | 60 | -45 |
Yanma takes increased damage from these types:
Yanma takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Yanma in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Electric | 330 | 144 | 195 | 4,504 |
| 2 |
| Fire Ghost | 315 | 148 | 142 | 3,772 |
| 3 |
| Rock | 295 | 109 | 219 | 3,773 |
| 4 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 5 |
| Dragon Flying | 284 | 170 | 213 | 4,387 |
| 6 |
| Dragon Flying | 277 | 168 | 216 | 4,289 |
| 7 |
| Dragon Fire | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 8 |
| Dragon Electric | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 9 |
| Ghost Fire | 271 | 182 | 155 | 3,739 |
| 10 |
| Bug Fire | 264 | 189 | 198 | 4,155 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 49 | 1,498 |
| 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 48 | 1,495 |
| 3 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 50 | 1,499 |
| 4 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 48 | 1,500 |
| 5 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 49 | 1,494 |
| 6 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 49 | 1,499 |
| 7 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 50 | 1,496 |
| 8 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 50 | 1,500 |
| 9 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 48 | 1,497 |
| 10 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 49 | 1,491 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 1,667 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 1,260 | 630 | 840 | 1,050 | 1,470 | 1,667 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 1,256 | 628 | 837 | 1,047 | 1,466 | 1,662 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 1,254 | 627 | 836 | 1,045 | 1,463 | 1,659 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 1,243 | 621 | 828 | 1,036 | 1,450 | 1,644 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 1,241 | 620 | 827 | 1,034 | 1,448 | 1,642 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 1,226 | 613 | 817 | 1,022 | 1,431 | 1,622 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 1,210 | 605 | 806 | 1,008 | 1,412 | 1,601 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 1,223 | 611 | 815 | 1,019 | 1,426 | 1,617 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 1,177 | 588 | 785 | 981 | 1,373 | 1,557 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,020 | 510 | 680 | 850 | 1,190 | 1,349 |
Important CP values for Yanma with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 1,667 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 1,470 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 785 - 840 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 981 - 1,050 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 785 - 840 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 588 - 630 CP |
Maximum CP for Yanma with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 26 | 1,470 |
| 2 | 1,470 | 27 | 1,470 |
| 3 | 1,470 | 28 | 1,470 |
| 4 | 1,470 | 29 | 1,470 |
| 5 | 198 | 30 | 1,260 |
| 6 | 1,470 | 31 | 1,470 |
| 7 | 1,470 | 32 | 1,470 |
| 8 | 1,470 | 33 | 1,470 |
| 9 | 1,470 | 34 | 1,470 |
| 10 | 420 | 35 | 1,365 |
| 11 | 1,470 | 36 | 1,470 |
| 12 | 1,470 | 37 | 1,470 |
| 13 | 1,470 | 38 | 1,470 |
| 14 | 1,470 | 39 | 1,470 |
| 15 | 630 | 40 | 1,470 |
| 16 | 1,470 | 41 | 1,470 |
| 17 | 1,470 | 42 | 1,470 |
| 18 | 1,470 | 43 | 1,470 |
| 19 | 1,470 | 44 | 1,470 |
| 20 | 840 | 45 | 1,572 |
| 21 | 1,470 | 46 | 1,470 |
| 22 | 1,470 | 47 | 1,470 |
| 23 | 1,470 | 48 | 1,470 |
| 24 | 1,470 | 49 | 1,470 |
| 25 | 1,050 | 50 | 1,667 |
Yanma (#193) is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon from the Johto region (Generation 2) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 1,682 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Yanma has its niche uses in certain battle scenarios. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Yanma in 2026.
Yanma's Attack stat is 154 (Average). The lower Attack stat means Yanma may compensate with bulk or utility.
With 94 Defense (Below Average) and 163 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 411. This gives Yanma reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Bug-type Pokémon, Yanma's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Yanma depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Quick Attack (Fast) with Ancient Power (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Yanma has 2 Fast Attacks and 3 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Yanma can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Bug/Flying typing provides useful matchups against Ground, Fighting, Grass-type threats while being weak to Rock, Fire, Flying types.
In Master League, Yanma faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Yanma's effectiveness depends on its typing and 154 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Yanma use Rock, Fire-type moves.
Yanma can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Rainy weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Yanma is part of a 2-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Yanma is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Yanma gets a weather boost in Rainy weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (981 - 1,050 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Yanma's max CP?
A: 1,667 CP at Level 50, or 1,470 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Yanma good?
A: Useful in Great League PvP with the right setup.
Q: Can Yanma be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Yanma is available.
Q: What is Yanma weak to?
A: Rock, Fire, Flying, Electric, Ice-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Quick Attack + Ancient Power for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.