
| Max CP | 2,294 |
| Generation | Sinnoh (Gen 4) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Vespiquen is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon from Sinnoh (Generation 4) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 2,294 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Vespiquen has base stats of 149 Attack, 190 Defense, and 172 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 511.
Vespiquen can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Rainy weather, Vespiquen receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Vespiquen is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bug Bite STAB | Bug | 5 | +6 | 10.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| Poison Sting | Poison | 4 | +6 | 8.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 |
| Fury Cutter STAB | Bug | 4 | +8 | 8.0 | 16.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
| Air Slash STAB | Flying | 12 | +8 | 12.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bug Buzz STAB | Bug | 95 | -50 | 27.1 | 100 | -60 |
| Power Gem | Rock | 80 | -50 | 26.7 | 85 | -50 |
| X Scissor STAB | Bug | 45 | -33 | 30.0 | 65 | -40 |
| Fell Stinger STAB | Bug | 45 | -33 | 22.5 | 20 | -35 |
| Signal Beam STAB | Bug | 75 | -50 | 25.0 | 75 | -55 |
Vespiquen takes increased damage from these types:
Vespiquen takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Vespiquen in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Electric | 330 | 144 | 195 | 4,504 |
| 2 |
| Fire Ghost | 315 | 148 | 142 | 3,772 |
| 3 |
| Rock | 295 | 109 | 219 | 3,773 |
| 4 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 5 |
| Dragon Flying | 284 | 170 | 213 | 4,387 |
| 6 |
| Dragon Flying | 277 | 168 | 216 | 4,289 |
| 7 |
| Dragon Fire | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 8 |
| Dragon Electric | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 9 |
| Ghost Fire | 271 | 182 | 155 | 3,739 |
| 10 |
| Bug Fire | 264 | 189 | 198 | 4,155 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 29 | 1,498 |
| 2 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 29 | 1,498 |
| 3 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 29 | 1,497 |
| 4 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 29 | 1,500 |
| 5 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 29 | 1,494 |
| 6 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 29 | 1,498 |
| 7 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 29 | 1,500 |
| 8 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 29 | 1,495 |
| 9 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 29 | 1,493 |
| 10 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 29 | 1,496 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 2,273 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 1,719 | 859 | 1,145 | 1,432 | 2,005 | 2,273 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 1,714 | 857 | 1,142 | 1,428 | 2,000 | 2,267 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 1,714 | 857 | 1,143 | 1,429 | 2,000 | 2,268 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 1,699 | 849 | 1,133 | 1,416 | 1,983 | 2,248 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 1,701 | 850 | 1,134 | 1,417 | 1,985 | 2,250 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 1,680 | 840 | 1,120 | 1,400 | 1,960 | 2,223 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 1,661 | 830 | 1,107 | 1,384 | 1,938 | 2,198 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 1,666 | 833 | 1,111 | 1,388 | 1,944 | 2,204 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 1,624 | 812 | 1,082 | 1,353 | 1,894 | 2,148 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,442 | 721 | 961 | 1,201 | 1,682 | 1,907 |
Important CP values for Vespiquen with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 2,273 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 2,005 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,082 - 1,145 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,353 - 1,432 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,082 - 1,145 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 812 - 859 CP |
Maximum CP for Vespiquen with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 26 | 2,005 |
| 2 | 2,005 | 27 | 2,005 |
| 3 | 2,005 | 28 | 2,005 |
| 4 | 2,005 | 29 | 2,005 |
| 5 | 270 | 30 | 1,719 |
| 6 | 2,005 | 31 | 2,005 |
| 7 | 2,005 | 32 | 2,005 |
| 8 | 2,005 | 33 | 2,005 |
| 9 | 2,005 | 34 | 2,005 |
| 10 | 573 | 35 | 1,862 |
| 11 | 2,005 | 36 | 2,005 |
| 12 | 2,005 | 37 | 2,005 |
| 13 | 2,005 | 38 | 2,005 |
| 14 | 2,005 | 39 | 2,005 |
| 15 | 859 | 40 | 2,005 |
| 16 | 2,005 | 41 | 2,005 |
| 17 | 2,005 | 42 | 2,005 |
| 18 | 2,005 | 43 | 2,005 |
| 19 | 2,005 | 44 | 2,005 |
| 20 | 1,145 | 45 | 2,144 |
| 21 | 2,005 | 46 | 2,005 |
| 22 | 2,005 | 47 | 2,005 |
| 23 | 2,005 | 48 | 2,005 |
| 24 | 2,005 | 49 | 2,005 |
| 25 | 1,432 | 50 | 2,273 |
Vespiquen (#416) is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon from the Sinnoh region (Generation 4) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 2,294 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Vespiquen can be effective with the right strategy. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Vespiquen in 2026.
Vespiquen's Attack stat is 149 (Average). The lower Attack stat means Vespiquen may compensate with bulk or utility.
With 190 Defense (Excellent) and 172 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 511. This gives Vespiquen reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Bug-type Pokémon, Vespiquen's stat distribution favors defense.
The best moveset for Vespiquen depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Bug Bite (Fast) with Bug Buzz (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Vespiquen has 4 Fast Attacks and 5 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Vespiquen can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Bug/Flying typing provides useful matchups against Ground, Fighting, Grass-type threats while being weak to Rock, Fire, Flying types.
In Ultra League, Vespiquen reaches 2,005 CP at Level 40. Its bulk allows it to survive key matchups.
In Master League, Vespiquen faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Vespiquen's effectiveness depends on its typing and 149 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Vespiquen use Rock, Fire-type moves.
Vespiquen can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Rainy weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Vespiquen is part of a 2-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Vespiquen is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Vespiquen gets a weather boost in Rainy weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,353 - 1,432 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Vespiquen's max CP?
A: 2,273 CP at Level 50, or 2,005 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Vespiquen good?
A: Useful in Great League PvP with the right setup.
Q: Can Vespiquen be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Vespiquen is available.
Q: What is Vespiquen weak to?
A: Rock, Fire, Flying, Electric, Ice-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Bug Bite + Bug Buzz for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.