
| Max CP | 1,043 |
| Generation | Paldea (Gen 9) |
| Buddy Distance | 1km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Tadbulb is a Electric-type Pokémon from Paldea (Generation 9) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 1,043 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Tadbulb has base stats of 104 Attack, 73 Defense, and 156 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 333.
Tadbulb can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Rainy weather, Tadbulb receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Tadbulb is 1km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Shock STAB | Electric | 4 | +7 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 |
| Water Gun | Water | 5 | +5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parabolic Charge STAB | Electric | 70 | -50 | 23.3 | 70 | -45 |
| Discharge STAB | Electric | 65 | -33 | 26.0 | 55 | -40 |
| Zap Cannon STAB | Electric | 140 | -100 | 40.0 | 150 | -80 |
Tadbulb takes increased damage from these types:
Tadbulb takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Tadbulb in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Ground | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 2 |
| Dragon Ground | 261 | 193 | 239 | 4,532 |
| 3 |
| Ground Steel | 255 | 129 | 242 | 3,711 |
| 4 |
| Ice Ground | 247 | 146 | 242 | 3,808 |
| 5 |
| Ground Normal | 243 | 181 | 277 | 4,410 |
| 6 |
| Ground Rock | 241 | 190 | 251 | 4,271 |
| 7 |
| Ground Dark | 229 | 158 | 216 | 3,485 |
| 8 |
| Ground Rock | 222 | 171 | 233 | 3,637 |
| 9 |
| Ground Ghost | 222 | 154 | 205 | 3,265 |
| 10 |
| Ground | 214 | 185 | 207 | 3,447 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 1,033 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 1,033 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 781 | 390 | 520 | 651 | 911 | 1,033 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 779 | 389 | 519 | 649 | 909 | 1,030 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 777 | 388 | 518 | 647 | 906 | 1,027 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 768 | 384 | 512 | 640 | 896 | 1,016 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 768 | 384 | 512 | 640 | 896 | 1,015 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 755 | 377 | 503 | 629 | 880 | 998 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 742 | 371 | 494 | 618 | 865 | 981 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 748 | 374 | 499 | 623 | 873 | 990 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 716 | 358 | 477 | 596 | 835 | 947 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 594 | 297 | 396 | 495 | 693 | 785 |
Important CP values for Tadbulb with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 1,033 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 911 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 477 - 520 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 596 - 651 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 477 - 520 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 358 - 390 CP |
Maximum CP for Tadbulb with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 26 | 911 |
| 2 | 911 | 27 | 911 |
| 3 | 911 | 28 | 911 |
| 4 | 911 | 29 | 911 |
| 5 | 122 | 30 | 781 |
| 6 | 911 | 31 | 911 |
| 7 | 911 | 32 | 911 |
| 8 | 911 | 33 | 911 |
| 9 | 911 | 34 | 911 |
| 10 | 260 | 35 | 846 |
| 11 | 911 | 36 | 911 |
| 12 | 911 | 37 | 911 |
| 13 | 911 | 38 | 911 |
| 14 | 911 | 39 | 911 |
| 15 | 390 | 40 | 911 |
| 16 | 911 | 41 | 911 |
| 17 | 911 | 42 | 911 |
| 18 | 911 | 43 | 911 |
| 19 | 911 | 44 | 911 |
| 20 | 520 | 45 | 975 |
| 21 | 911 | 46 | 911 |
| 22 | 911 | 47 | 911 |
| 23 | 911 | 48 | 911 |
| 24 | 911 | 49 | 911 |
| 25 | 651 | 50 | 1,033 |
Tadbulb (#938) is a Electric-type Pokémon from the Paldea region (Generation 9) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 1,043 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Tadbulb has its niche uses in certain battle scenarios. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Tadbulb in 2026.
Tadbulb's Attack stat is 104 (Below Average). The lower Attack stat means Tadbulb may compensate with bulk or utility.
With 73 Defense (Below Average) and 156 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 333. Trainers should be mindful of Tadbulb's limited bulk. Compared to other Electric-type Pokémon, Tadbulb's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Tadbulb depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Thunder Shock (Fast) with Parabolic Charge (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Tadbulb has 2 Fast Attacks and 3 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Tadbulb can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Electric typing provides useful matchups against Electric, Flying, Steel-type threats while being weak to Ground types.
In Master League, Tadbulb faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Tadbulb's effectiveness depends on its typing and 104 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Tadbulb use Ground-type moves.
Tadbulb can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Rainy weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 1km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Tadbulb is part of a 2-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Tadbulb is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Tadbulb gets a weather boost in Rainy weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (596 - 651 CP). The buddy distance is 1km per candy. Very efficient for candy farming.
Q: What is Tadbulb's max CP?
A: 1,033 CP at Level 50, or 911 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Tadbulb good?
A: Limited competitive use, but viable for themed battles.
Q: Can Tadbulb be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Tadbulb is available.
Q: What is Tadbulb weak to?
A: Ground-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Thunder Shock + Parabolic Charge for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.