
| Max CP | 2,139 |
| Generation | Hoenn (Gen 3) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Roselia is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon from Hoenn (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 2,139 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Roselia has base stats of 186 Attack, 131 Defense, and 137 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 454.
Roselia can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Sunny weather, Roselia receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Roselia is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison Jab STAB | Poison | 13 | +9 | 13.0 | 9.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Razor Leaf STAB | Grass | 13 | +7 | 13.0 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 |
| Magical Leaf STAB | Grass | 17 | +17 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petal Blizzard STAB | Grass | 110 | -100 | 44.0 | 110 | -65 |
| Sludge Bomb STAB | Poison | 85 | -50 | 34.0 | 80 | -50 |
| Dazzling Gleam | Fairy | 100 | -50 | 28.6 | 90 | -55 |
Roselia takes increased damage from these types:
Roselia takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Roselia in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Psychic | 345 | 115 | 137 | 3,615 |
| 2 |
| Fire Ghost | 315 | 148 | 142 | 3,772 |
| 3 |
| Psychic | 300 | 182 | 214 | 4,780 |
| 4 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 5 |
| Dragon Flying | 284 | 170 | 213 | 4,387 |
| 6 |
| Dragon Flying | 277 | 168 | 216 | 4,289 |
| 7 |
| Dragon Fire | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 8 |
| Psychic | 271 | 167 | 146 | 3,498 |
| 9 |
| Ghost Fire | 271 | 182 | 155 | 3,739 |
| 10 |
| Psychic | 270 | 151 | 181 | 3,673 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 31 | 1,497 |
| 2 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 1,499 |
| 3 | 1 | 12 | 15 | 31 | 1,500 |
| 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 31 | 1,498 |
| 5 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 31 | 1,500 |
| 6 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 31 | 1,498 |
| 7 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 1,491 |
| 8 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 31 | 1,492 |
| 9 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 30 | 1,494 |
| 10 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 31 | 1,496 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 2,120 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 1,603 | 801 | 1,068 | 1,335 | 1,870 | 2,120 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 1,597 | 798 | 1,065 | 1,331 | 1,863 | 2,113 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 1,597 | 798 | 1,064 | 1,331 | 1,863 | 2,113 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 1,584 | 792 | 1,056 | 1,320 | 1,848 | 2,095 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 1,581 | 790 | 1,054 | 1,317 | 1,845 | 2,091 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 1,565 | 782 | 1,043 | 1,304 | 1,826 | 2,071 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 1,547 | 773 | 1,031 | 1,289 | 1,805 | 2,046 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 1,563 | 781 | 1,042 | 1,302 | 1,823 | 2,067 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 1,510 | 755 | 1,007 | 1,258 | 1,762 | 1,998 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,334 | 667 | 889 | 1,111 | 1,556 | 1,764 |
Important CP values for Roselia with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 2,120 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 1,870 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,007 - 1,068 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,258 - 1,335 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,007 - 1,068 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 755 - 801 CP |
Maximum CP for Roselia with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 1,870 |
| 2 | 1,870 | 27 | 1,870 |
| 3 | 1,870 | 28 | 1,870 |
| 4 | 1,870 | 29 | 1,870 |
| 5 | 252 | 30 | 1,603 |
| 6 | 1,870 | 31 | 1,870 |
| 7 | 1,870 | 32 | 1,870 |
| 8 | 1,870 | 33 | 1,870 |
| 9 | 1,870 | 34 | 1,870 |
| 10 | 534 | 35 | 1,736 |
| 11 | 1,870 | 36 | 1,870 |
| 12 | 1,870 | 37 | 1,870 |
| 13 | 1,870 | 38 | 1,870 |
| 14 | 1,870 | 39 | 1,870 |
| 15 | 801 | 40 | 1,870 |
| 16 | 1,870 | 41 | 1,870 |
| 17 | 1,870 | 42 | 1,870 |
| 18 | 1,870 | 43 | 1,870 |
| 19 | 1,870 | 44 | 1,870 |
| 20 | 1,068 | 45 | 2,000 |
| 21 | 1,870 | 46 | 1,870 |
| 22 | 1,870 | 47 | 1,870 |
| 23 | 1,870 | 48 | 1,870 |
| 24 | 1,870 | 49 | 1,870 |
| 25 | 1,335 | 50 | 2,120 |
Roselia (#315) is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon from the Hoenn region (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 2,139 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Roselia can be effective with the right strategy. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Roselia in 2026.
Roselia's Attack stat is 186 (Good). A decent Attack stat that allows Roselia to contribute meaningful damage.
With 131 Defense (Average) and 137 Stamina (Average), the total stat product is 454. Trainers should be mindful of Roselia's limited bulk. Compared to other Grass-type Pokémon, Roselia's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Roselia depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Poison Jab (Fast) with Petal Blizzard (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Roselia has 3 Fast Attacks and 3 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Roselia can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Grass/Poison typing provides useful matchups against Grass, Water, Electric-type threats while being weak to Fire, Ice, Flying types.
In Master League, Roselia faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Roselia's effectiveness depends on its typing and 186 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Roselia use Fire, Ice-type moves.
Roselia can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Sunny/Clear weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Roselia is part of a 3-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Roselia is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Roselia gets a weather boost in Sunny/Clear weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,258 - 1,335 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Roselia's max CP?
A: 2,120 CP at Level 50, or 1,870 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Roselia good?
A: Useful in Great League PvP with the right setup.
Q: Can Roselia be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Roselia is available.
Q: What is Roselia weak to?
A: Fire, Ice, Flying, Psychic-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Poison Jab + Petal Blizzard for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.