
| Max CP | 3,001 |
| Generation | Paldea (Gen 9) |
| Buddy Distance | 5km |
| Released | ❌ No |
| Shiny | ❌ No |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Rabsca is a Bug/Psychic-type Pokémon from Paldea (Generation 9) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 3,001 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Rabsca has base stats of 201 Attack, 178 Defense, and 181 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 560.
Rabsca can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta.
In Rainy weather, Rabsca receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Rabsca is 5km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bug Bite STAB | Bug | 5 | +6 | 10.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| Confusion STAB | Psychic | 19 | +14 | 12.7 | 9.3 | 4.0 | 3.5 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dig | Ground | 100 | -50 | 22.2 | 70 | -50 |
| Bug Buzz STAB | Bug | 95 | -50 | 27.1 | 100 | -60 |
| Lunge STAB | Bug | 55 | -33 | 18.3 | 60 | -45 |
| Psybeam STAB | Psychic | 65 | -50 | 21.7 | 70 | -60 |
Rabsca takes increased damage from these types:
Rabsca takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Rabsca in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Bug Fighting | 316 | 85 | 174 | 3,251 |
| 2 |
| Fire Ghost | 315 | 148 | 142 | 3,772 |
| 3 |
| Rock | 295 | 109 | 219 | 3,773 |
| 4 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 5 |
| Dark | 285 | 198 | 172 | 4,278 |
| 6 |
| Dragon Flying | 284 | 170 | 213 | 4,387 |
| 7 |
| Dragon Flying | 277 | 168 | 216 | 4,289 |
| 8 |
| Dragon Fire | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 9 |
| Ghost Fire | 271 | 182 | 155 | 3,739 |
| 10 |
| Dragon Ghost | 266 | 170 | 204 | 4,041 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 22 | 1,499 |
| 2 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 1,499 |
| 3 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 22 | 1,498 |
| 4 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 22 | 1,499 |
| 5 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 22 | 1,499 |
| 6 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 1,498 |
| 7 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 22 | 1,495 |
| 8 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 22 | 1,499 |
| 9 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 1,498 |
| 10 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 21 | 1,497 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 42 | 2,497 |
| 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 42 | 2,497 |
| 3 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 42 | 2,497 |
| 4 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 42 | 2,491 |
| 5 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 42 | 2,496 |
| 6 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 43 | 2,499 |
| 7 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 41 | 2,494 |
| 8 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 42 | 2,491 |
| 9 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 41 | 2,500 |
| 10 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 42 | 2,497 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 2,249 | 1,124 | 1,499 | 1,874 | 2,623 | 2,975 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 2,243 | 1,121 | 1,495 | 1,869 | 2,617 | 2,967 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 2,243 | 1,121 | 1,495 | 1,869 | 2,617 | 2,967 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 2,227 | 1,113 | 1,484 | 1,855 | 2,598 | 2,946 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 2,226 | 1,113 | 1,483 | 1,854 | 2,596 | 2,944 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 2,205 | 1,102 | 1,470 | 1,837 | 2,572 | 2,917 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 2,183 | 1,091 | 1,455 | 1,819 | 2,547 | 2,888 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 2,197 | 1,098 | 1,464 | 1,830 | 2,563 | 2,906 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 2,140 | 1,070 | 1,426 | 1,783 | 2,497 | 2,831 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,931 | 965 | 1,287 | 1,609 | 2,253 | 2,554 |
Important CP values for Rabsca with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 2,975 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 2,623 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,426 - 1,499 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,783 - 1,874 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,426 - 1,499 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 1,070 - 1,124 CP |
Maximum CP for Rabsca with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37 | 26 | 2,623 |
| 2 | 2,623 | 27 | 2,623 |
| 3 | 2,623 | 28 | 2,623 |
| 4 | 2,623 | 29 | 2,623 |
| 5 | 353 | 30 | 2,249 |
| 6 | 2,623 | 31 | 2,623 |
| 7 | 2,623 | 32 | 2,623 |
| 8 | 2,623 | 33 | 2,623 |
| 9 | 2,623 | 34 | 2,623 |
| 10 | 749 | 35 | 2,436 |
| 11 | 2,623 | 36 | 2,623 |
| 12 | 2,623 | 37 | 2,623 |
| 13 | 2,623 | 38 | 2,623 |
| 14 | 2,623 | 39 | 2,623 |
| 15 | 1,124 | 40 | 2,623 |
| 16 | 2,623 | 41 | 2,623 |
| 17 | 2,623 | 42 | 2,623 |
| 18 | 2,623 | 43 | 2,623 |
| 19 | 2,623 | 44 | 2,623 |
| 20 | 1,499 | 45 | 2,806 |
| 21 | 2,623 | 46 | 2,623 |
| 22 | 2,623 | 47 | 2,623 |
| 23 | 2,623 | 48 | 2,623 |
| 24 | 2,623 | 49 | 2,623 |
| 25 | 1,874 | 50 | 2,975 |
Rabsca (#954) is a Bug/Psychic-type Pokémon from the Paldea region (Generation 9) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 3,001 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Rabsca is a strong competitor in various formats. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Rabsca in 2026.
Rabsca's Attack stat is 201 (Excellent). This is a competitive Attack stat that makes Rabsca a strong damage dealer.
With 178 Defense (Good) and 181 Stamina (Excellent), the total stat product is 560. This gives Rabsca reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Bug-type Pokémon, Rabsca's stat distribution is balanced.
The best moveset for Rabsca depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Bug Bite (Fast) with Dig (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Rabsca has 2 Fast Attacks and 4 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Rabsca can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Bug/Psychic typing provides useful matchups against Fighting, Ground, Grass-type threats while being weak to Fire, Flying, Rock types.
In Master League, Rabsca faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
Rabsca appears as a high-tier Raid Boss. Focus on Fire, Flying, Rock-type counters for maximum damage. With strong counters, 2-3 trainers can defeat it. After the raid, catch Rabsca at Level 20 (1,426 - 1,499 CP) or Level 25 with weather boost (1,783 - 1,874 CP). A 100% IV (hundo) will have exactly 1,499 CP.
Rabsca can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Rainy weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 5km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Rabsca is part of a 2-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Rabsca is not yet available as of 2026. Niantic releases shinies during events, Community Days, or raid rotations. Check the events page for announcements.
Rabsca gets a weather boost in Rainy weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,783 - 1,874 CP). The buddy distance is 5km per candy. Consider Rare Candy to supplement.
Q: What is Rabsca's max CP?
A: 2,975 CP at Level 50, or 2,623 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Rabsca good?
A: Solid for Ultra League PvP and decent in raids.
Q: Can Rabsca be shiny?
A: Not yet — stay tuned for future releases.
Q: What is Rabsca weak to?
A: Fire, Flying, Rock, Bug, Ghost, Dark-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Bug Bite + Dig for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.