
| Max CP | 2,086 |
| Generation | Galar (Gen 8) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ❌ No |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Raboot is a Fire-type Pokémon from Galar (Generation 8) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 2,086 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Raboot has base stats of 170 Attack, 125 Defense, and 163 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 458.
Raboot can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta.
In Sunny weather, Raboot receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Raboot is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tackle | Normal | 5 | +5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Fire Spin STAB | Fire | 13 | +9 | 13.0 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 3.3 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flame Charge STAB | Fire | 70 | -33 | 17.5 | 65 | -50 |
| Flamethrower STAB | Fire | 65 | -50 | 32.5 | 90 | -55 |
Raboot takes increased damage from these types:
Raboot takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Raboot in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Rock | 295 | 109 | 219 | 3,773 |
| 2 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 3 |
| Water Dragon | 280 | 215 | 189 | 4,565 |
| 4 |
| Water | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 5 |
| Ground | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 6 |
| Water | 262 | 142 | 172 | 3,391 |
| 7 |
| Dragon Ground | 261 | 193 | 239 | 4,532 |
| 8 |
| Rock Fighting | 260 | 192 | 209 | 4,231 |
| 9 |
| Ground Steel | 255 | 129 | 242 | 3,711 |
| 10 |
| Bug Rock | 253 | 174 | 172 | 3,600 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 33 | 1,497 |
| 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 33 | 1,498 |
| 3 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 33 | 1,495 |
| 4 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 33 | 1,500 |
| 5 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 33 | 1,499 |
| 6 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 33 | 1,500 |
| 7 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 32 | 1,493 |
| 8 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 32 | 1,496 |
| 9 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 32 | 1,497 |
| 10 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 32 | 1,500 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 2,068 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 1,563 | 781 | 1,042 | 1,302 | 1,824 | 2,068 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 1,559 | 779 | 1,039 | 1,299 | 1,818 | 2,062 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 1,557 | 778 | 1,038 | 1,298 | 1,817 | 2,060 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 1,545 | 772 | 1,030 | 1,287 | 1,802 | 2,043 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 1,543 | 771 | 1,028 | 1,286 | 1,800 | 2,041 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 1,526 | 763 | 1,017 | 1,272 | 1,781 | 2,019 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 1,508 | 754 | 1,005 | 1,257 | 1,760 | 1,995 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 1,521 | 760 | 1,014 | 1,267 | 1,774 | 2,012 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 1,472 | 736 | 981 | 1,227 | 1,718 | 1,948 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,299 | 649 | 866 | 1,082 | 1,515 | 1,718 |
Important CP values for Raboot with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 2,068 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 1,824 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 981 - 1,042 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,227 - 1,302 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 981 - 1,042 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 736 - 781 CP |
Maximum CP for Raboot with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 26 | 1,824 |
| 2 | 1,824 | 27 | 1,824 |
| 3 | 1,824 | 28 | 1,824 |
| 4 | 1,824 | 29 | 1,824 |
| 5 | 246 | 30 | 1,563 |
| 6 | 1,824 | 31 | 1,824 |
| 7 | 1,824 | 32 | 1,824 |
| 8 | 1,824 | 33 | 1,824 |
| 9 | 1,824 | 34 | 1,824 |
| 10 | 521 | 35 | 1,693 |
| 11 | 1,824 | 36 | 1,824 |
| 12 | 1,824 | 37 | 1,824 |
| 13 | 1,824 | 38 | 1,824 |
| 14 | 1,824 | 39 | 1,824 |
| 15 | 781 | 40 | 1,824 |
| 16 | 1,824 | 41 | 1,824 |
| 17 | 1,824 | 42 | 1,824 |
| 18 | 1,824 | 43 | 1,824 |
| 19 | 1,824 | 44 | 1,824 |
| 20 | 1,042 | 45 | 1,950 |
| 21 | 1,824 | 46 | 1,824 |
| 22 | 1,824 | 47 | 1,824 |
| 23 | 1,824 | 48 | 1,824 |
| 24 | 1,824 | 49 | 1,824 |
| 25 | 1,302 | 50 | 2,068 |
Raboot (#814) is a Fire-type Pokémon from the Galar region (Generation 8) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 2,086 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Raboot can be effective with the right strategy. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Raboot in 2026.
Raboot's Attack stat is 170 (Good). A decent Attack stat that allows Raboot to contribute meaningful damage.
With 125 Defense (Average) and 163 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 458. This gives Raboot reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Fire-type Pokémon, Raboot's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Raboot depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Tackle (Fast) with Flame Charge (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Raboot has 2 Fast Attacks and 2 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Raboot can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Fire typing provides useful matchups against Fire, Grass, Ice-type threats while being weak to Water, Ground, Rock types.
In Master League, Raboot faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Raboot's effectiveness depends on its typing and 170 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Raboot use Water, Ground-type moves.
Raboot can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Sunny/Clear weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Raboot is part of a 3-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Raboot is not yet available as of 2026. Niantic releases shinies during events, Community Days, or raid rotations. Check the events page for announcements.
Raboot gets a weather boost in Sunny/Clear weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,227 - 1,302 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Raboot's max CP?
A: 2,068 CP at Level 50, or 1,824 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Raboot good?
A: Useful in Great League PvP with the right setup.
Q: Can Raboot be shiny?
A: Not yet — stay tuned for future releases.
Q: What is Raboot weak to?
A: Water, Ground, Rock-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Tackle + Flame Charge for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.