
| Max CP | 1,210 |
| Generation | Hoenn (Gen 3) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | 😈 Yes |
Numel is a Fire/Ground-type Pokémon from Hoenn (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 1,210 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Numel has base stats of 119 Attack, 79 Defense, and 155 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 353.
Numel can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO. Shadow Numel is also available from Team GO Rocket encounters, dealing 20% more damage.
In Sunny weather, Numel receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Numel is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ember STAB | Fire | 10 | +10 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 |
| Tackle | Normal | 5 | +5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulldoze STAB | Ground | 80 | -50 | 22.9 | 45 | -45 |
| Heat Wave STAB | Fire | 95 | -100 | 31.7 | 95 | -75 |
| Stomp | Normal | 50 | -50 | 33.3 | 55 | -40 |
Numel takes increased damage from these types:
Numel takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Numel in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Water Dragon | 280 | 215 | 189 | 4,565 |
| 2 |
| Water | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 3 |
| Ground | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 4 |
| Water | 262 | 142 | 172 | 3,391 |
| 5 |
| Dragon Ground | 261 | 193 | 239 | 4,532 |
| 6 |
| Ground Steel | 255 | 129 | 242 | 3,711 |
| 7 |
| Fire Water | 252 | 216 | 190 | 4,151 |
| 8 |
| Ice Ground | 247 | 146 | 242 | 3,808 |
| 9 |
| Water Dark | 243 | 83 | 172 | 2,495 |
| 10 |
| Ground Normal | 243 | 181 | 277 | 4,410 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 1,199 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 1,199 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 906 | 453 | 604 | 755 | 1,057 | 1,199 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 904 | 452 | 602 | 753 | 1,054 | 1,196 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 902 | 451 | 601 | 751 | 1,052 | 1,193 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 892 | 446 | 595 | 743 | 1,041 | 1,180 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 891 | 445 | 594 | 743 | 1,040 | 1,179 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 878 | 439 | 585 | 732 | 1,024 | 1,162 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 864 | 432 | 576 | 720 | 1,008 | 1,143 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 873 | 436 | 581 | 727 | 1,018 | 1,154 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 836 | 418 | 557 | 697 | 976 | 1,107 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 705 | 352 | 469 | 587 | 822 | 932 |
Important CP values for Numel with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 1,199 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 1,057 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 557 - 604 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 697 - 755 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 557 - 604 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 418 - 453 CP |
Maximum CP for Numel with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 26 | 1,057 |
| 2 | 1,057 | 27 | 1,057 |
| 3 | 1,057 | 28 | 1,057 |
| 4 | 1,057 | 29 | 1,057 |
| 5 | 142 | 30 | 906 |
| 6 | 1,057 | 31 | 1,057 |
| 7 | 1,057 | 32 | 1,057 |
| 8 | 1,057 | 33 | 1,057 |
| 9 | 1,057 | 34 | 1,057 |
| 10 | 302 | 35 | 982 |
| 11 | 1,057 | 36 | 1,057 |
| 12 | 1,057 | 37 | 1,057 |
| 13 | 1,057 | 38 | 1,057 |
| 14 | 1,057 | 39 | 1,057 |
| 15 | 453 | 40 | 1,057 |
| 16 | 1,057 | 41 | 1,057 |
| 17 | 1,057 | 42 | 1,057 |
| 18 | 1,057 | 43 | 1,057 |
| 19 | 1,057 | 44 | 1,057 |
| 20 | 604 | 45 | 1,131 |
| 21 | 1,057 | 46 | 1,057 |
| 22 | 1,057 | 47 | 1,057 |
| 23 | 1,057 | 48 | 1,057 |
| 24 | 1,057 | 49 | 1,057 |
| 25 | 755 | 50 | 1,199 |
Numel (#322) is a Fire/Ground-type Pokémon from the Hoenn region (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 1,210 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Numel has its niche uses in certain battle scenarios. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Numel in 2026.
Numel's Attack stat is 119 (Below Average). The lower Attack stat means Numel may compensate with bulk or utility.
With 79 Defense (Below Average) and 155 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 353. Trainers should be mindful of Numel's limited bulk. Compared to other Fire-type Pokémon, Numel's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Numel depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Ember (Fast) with Bulldoze (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Numel has 2 Fast Attacks and 3 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Numel can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Fire/Ground typing provides useful matchups against Electric, Fire, Bug-type threats while being weak to Water, Ground types.
In Master League, Numel faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Numel's effectiveness depends on its typing and 119 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Numel use Water, Ground-type moves.
Numel can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Sunny/Clear weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Numel is part of a 2-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shadow Numel is available from Team GO Rocket. Shadow Pokémon deal 20% more damage but take 20% more damage, making them excellent glass cannons. Shadow Numel's effective Attack becomes ~143. For raids, keeping it Shadow is usually better than purifying.
Shiny Numel is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Numel gets a weather boost in Sunny/Clear weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (697 - 755 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Numel's max CP?
A: 1,199 CP at Level 50, or 1,057 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Numel good?
A: Limited competitive use, but viable for themed battles.
Q: Can Numel be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Numel is available.
Q: What is Numel weak to?
A: Water, Ground-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Ember + Bulldoze for optimal DPS.
Updated October 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.