
| Max CP | 3,484 |
| Generation | Alola (Gen 7) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Mudsdale is a Ground-type Pokémon from Alola (Generation 7) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 3,484 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Mudsdale has base stats of 214 Attack, 174 Defense, and 225 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 613.
Mudsdale can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Sunny weather, Mudsdale receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Mudsdale is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mud Slap STAB | Ground | 19 | +13 | 12.7 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| Rock Smash | Fighting | 17 | +12 | 11.3 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulldoze STAB | Ground | 80 | -50 | 22.9 | 45 | -45 |
| Body Slam | Normal | 50 | -33 | 25.0 | 55 | -35 |
| Earthquake STAB | Ground | 140 | -100 | 40.0 | 110 | -65 |
| Heavy Slam | Steel | 70 | -50 | 35.0 | 70 | -50 |
Mudsdale takes increased damage from these types:
Mudsdale takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Mudsdale in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Grass Steel | 323 | 182 | 139 | 4,206 |
| 2 |
| Water Dragon | 280 | 215 | 189 | 4,565 |
| 3 |
| Water | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 4 |
| Water | 262 | 142 | 172 | 3,391 |
| 5 |
| Dragon Ice | 254 | 168 | 229 | 4,061 |
| 6 |
| Fire Water | 252 | 216 | 190 | 4,151 |
| 7 |
| Grass Fairy | 249 | 215 | 172 | 3,912 |
| 8 |
| Ice Ground | 247 | 146 | 242 | 3,808 |
| 9 |
| Dragon Ice | 246 | 170 | 245 | 4,090 |
| 10 |
| Water Dark | 243 | 83 | 172 | 2,495 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 1,500 |
| 2 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 1,494 |
| 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 1,497 |
| 4 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 19 | 1,498 |
| 5 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 1,500 |
| 6 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 19 | 1,498 |
| 7 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 1,495 |
| 8 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 1,498 |
| 9 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 19 | 1,499 |
| 10 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 19 | 1,499 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 32 | 2,497 |
| 2 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 32 | 2,499 |
| 3 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 32 | 2,500 |
| 4 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 31 | 2,492 |
| 5 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 31 | 2,497 |
| 6 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 31 | 2,498 |
| 7 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 32 | 2,494 |
| 8 | 0 | 12 | 13 | 32 | 2,490 |
| 9 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 32 | 2,496 |
| 10 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 31 | 2,480 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 2,611 | 1,305 | 1,740 | 2,175 | 3,046 | 3,453 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 2,605 | 1,302 | 1,736 | 2,171 | 3,039 | 3,446 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 2,604 | 1,302 | 1,736 | 2,170 | 3,038 | 3,444 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 2,587 | 1,293 | 1,724 | 2,156 | 3,018 | 3,422 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 2,586 | 1,293 | 1,724 | 2,155 | 3,017 | 3,421 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 2,563 | 1,281 | 1,709 | 2,136 | 2,991 | 3,391 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 2,540 | 1,270 | 1,693 | 2,116 | 2,963 | 3,360 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 2,554 | 1,277 | 1,702 | 2,128 | 2,979 | 3,378 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 2,493 | 1,246 | 1,662 | 2,078 | 2,909 | 3,298 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 2,266 | 1,133 | 1,511 | 1,889 | 2,644 | 2,998 |
Important CP values for Mudsdale with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 3,453 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 3,046 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,662 - 1,740 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 2,078 - 2,175 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,662 - 1,740 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 1,246 - 1,305 CP |
Maximum CP for Mudsdale with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 43 | 26 | 3,046 |
| 2 | 3,046 | 27 | 3,046 |
| 3 | 3,046 | 28 | 3,046 |
| 4 | 3,046 | 29 | 3,046 |
| 5 | 410 | 30 | 2,611 |
| 6 | 3,046 | 31 | 3,046 |
| 7 | 3,046 | 32 | 3,046 |
| 8 | 3,046 | 33 | 3,046 |
| 9 | 3,046 | 34 | 3,046 |
| 10 | 870 | 35 | 2,828 |
| 11 | 3,046 | 36 | 3,046 |
| 12 | 3,046 | 37 | 3,046 |
| 13 | 3,046 | 38 | 3,046 |
| 14 | 3,046 | 39 | 3,046 |
| 15 | 1,305 | 40 | 3,046 |
| 16 | 3,046 | 41 | 3,046 |
| 17 | 3,046 | 42 | 3,046 |
| 18 | 3,046 | 43 | 3,046 |
| 19 | 3,046 | 44 | 3,046 |
| 20 | 1,740 | 45 | 3,257 |
| 21 | 3,046 | 46 | 3,046 |
| 22 | 3,046 | 47 | 3,046 |
| 23 | 3,046 | 48 | 3,046 |
| 24 | 3,046 | 49 | 3,046 |
| 25 | 2,175 | 50 | 3,453 |
Mudsdale (#750) is a Ground-type Pokémon from the Alola region (Generation 7) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 3,484 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Mudsdale is a strong competitor in various formats. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Mudsdale in 2026.
Mudsdale's Attack stat is 214 (Excellent). This is a competitive Attack stat that makes Mudsdale a strong damage dealer.
With 174 Defense (Good) and 225 Stamina (Excellent), the total stat product is 613. This gives Mudsdale reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Ground-type Pokémon, Mudsdale's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Mudsdale depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Mud Slap (Fast) with Bulldoze (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Mudsdale has 2 Fast Attacks and 4 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Mudsdale can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Ground typing provides useful matchups against Electric, Poison, Rock-type threats while being weak to Water, Grass, Ice types.
In Master League, Mudsdale faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
Mudsdale appears as a high-tier Raid Boss. Focus on Water, Grass, Ice-type counters for maximum damage. With strong counters, 2-3 trainers can defeat it. After the raid, catch Mudsdale at Level 20 (1,662 - 1,740 CP) or Level 25 with weather boost (2,078 - 2,175 CP). A 100% IV (hundo) will have exactly 1,740 CP.
Mudsdale can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Sunny/Clear weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Mudsdale is part of a 2-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Mudsdale is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Mudsdale gets a weather boost in Sunny/Clear weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (2,078 - 2,175 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Mudsdale's max CP?
A: 3,453 CP at Level 50, or 3,046 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Mudsdale good?
A: Solid for Ultra League PvP and decent in raids.
Q: Can Mudsdale be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Mudsdale is available.
Q: What is Mudsdale weak to?
A: Water, Grass, Ice-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Mud Slap + Bulldoze for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.