
| Max CP | 1,801 |
| Generation | Sinnoh (Gen 4) |
| Buddy Distance | 3km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Monferno is a Fire/Fighting-type Pokémon from Sinnoh (Generation 4) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 1,801 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Monferno has base stats of 158 Attack, 105 Defense, and 162 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 425.
Monferno can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Sunny weather, Monferno receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Monferno is 3km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ember STAB | Fire | 10 | +10 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 |
| Rock Smash STAB | Fighting | 17 | +12 | 11.3 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flame Wheel STAB | Fire | 55 | -50 | 22.0 | 80 | -45 |
| Flamethrower STAB | Fire | 65 | -50 | 32.5 | 90 | -55 |
| Low Sweep STAB | Fighting | 40 | -33 | 20.0 | 40 | -40 |
Monferno takes increased damage from these types:
Monferno takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Monferno in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Psychic | 345 | 115 | 137 | 3,615 |
| 2 |
| Psychic | 300 | 182 | 214 | 4,780 |
| 3 |
| Rock Flying | 292 | 139 | 181 | 3,811 |
| 4 |
| Dragon Flying | 284 | 170 | 213 | 4,387 |
| 5 |
| Water Dragon | 280 | 215 | 189 | 4,565 |
| 6 |
| Dragon Flying | 277 | 168 | 216 | 4,289 |
| 7 |
| Psychic | 271 | 167 | 146 | 3,498 |
| 8 |
| Water | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 9 |
| Ground | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 10 |
| Psychic | 270 | 151 | 181 | 3,673 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 43 | 1,498 |
| 2 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 43 | 1,499 |
| 3 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 44 | 1,499 |
| 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 44 | 1,497 |
| 5 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 44 | 1,499 |
| 6 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 44 | 1,500 |
| 7 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 43 | 1,490 |
| 8 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 43 | 1,494 |
| 9 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 43 | 1,495 |
| 10 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 42 | 1,493 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 1,785 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 1,349 | 674 | 899 | 1,124 | 1,574 | 1,785 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 1,346 | 673 | 897 | 1,121 | 1,570 | 1,780 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 1,344 | 672 | 896 | 1,120 | 1,568 | 1,778 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 1,332 | 666 | 888 | 1,110 | 1,554 | 1,762 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 1,330 | 665 | 887 | 1,109 | 1,552 | 1,760 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 1,315 | 657 | 876 | 1,096 | 1,534 | 1,740 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 1,298 | 649 | 865 | 1,082 | 1,514 | 1,717 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 1,310 | 655 | 873 | 1,092 | 1,529 | 1,733 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 1,264 | 632 | 843 | 1,054 | 1,475 | 1,673 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,103 | 551 | 735 | 919 | 1,287 | 1,459 |
Important CP values for Monferno with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 1,785 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 1,574 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 843 - 899 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,054 - 1,124 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 843 - 899 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 632 - 674 CP |
Maximum CP for Monferno with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 26 | 1,574 |
| 2 | 1,574 | 27 | 1,574 |
| 3 | 1,574 | 28 | 1,574 |
| 4 | 1,574 | 29 | 1,574 |
| 5 | 212 | 30 | 1,349 |
| 6 | 1,574 | 31 | 1,574 |
| 7 | 1,574 | 32 | 1,574 |
| 8 | 1,574 | 33 | 1,574 |
| 9 | 1,574 | 34 | 1,574 |
| 10 | 450 | 35 | 1,462 |
| 11 | 1,574 | 36 | 1,574 |
| 12 | 1,574 | 37 | 1,574 |
| 13 | 1,574 | 38 | 1,574 |
| 14 | 1,574 | 39 | 1,574 |
| 15 | 674 | 40 | 1,574 |
| 16 | 1,574 | 41 | 1,574 |
| 17 | 1,574 | 42 | 1,574 |
| 18 | 1,574 | 43 | 1,574 |
| 19 | 1,574 | 44 | 1,574 |
| 20 | 899 | 45 | 1,684 |
| 21 | 1,574 | 46 | 1,574 |
| 22 | 1,574 | 47 | 1,574 |
| 23 | 1,574 | 48 | 1,574 |
| 24 | 1,574 | 49 | 1,574 |
| 25 | 1,124 | 50 | 1,785 |
Monferno (#391) is a Fire/Fighting-type Pokémon from the Sinnoh region (Generation 4) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 1,801 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Monferno has its niche uses in certain battle scenarios. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Monferno in 2026.
Monferno's Attack stat is 158 (Average). The lower Attack stat means Monferno may compensate with bulk or utility.
With 105 Defense (Average) and 162 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 425. This gives Monferno reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Fire-type Pokémon, Monferno's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Monferno depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Ember (Fast) with Flame Wheel (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Monferno has 2 Fast Attacks and 3 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Monferno can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Fire/Fighting typing provides useful matchups against Bug, Fire, Grass-type threats while being weak to Water, Ground, Flying types.
In Master League, Monferno faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Monferno's effectiveness depends on its typing and 158 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Monferno use Water, Ground-type moves.
Monferno can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Sunny/Clear weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 3km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Monferno is part of a 3-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Monferno is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Monferno gets a weather boost in Sunny/Clear weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,054 - 1,124 CP). The buddy distance is 3km per candy. Use Poffins to halve the distance.
Q: What is Monferno's max CP?
A: 1,785 CP at Level 50, or 1,574 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Monferno good?
A: Useful in Great League PvP with the right setup.
Q: Can Monferno be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Monferno is available.
Q: What is Monferno weak to?
A: Water, Ground, Flying, Psychic-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Ember + Flame Wheel for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.