
| Max CP | 2,556 |
| Generation | Unova (Gen 5) |
| Buddy Distance | 5km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Fraxure is a Dragon-type Pokémon from Unova (Generation 5) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 2,556 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Fraxure has base stats of 212 Attack, 123 Defense, and 165 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 500.
Fraxure can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Windy weather, Fraxure receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Fraxure is 5km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon Tail STAB | Dragon | 14 | +8 | 14.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
| Iron Tail | Steel | 14 | +6 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 2.3 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon Claw STAB | Dragon | 45 | -33 | 30.0 | 80 | -50 |
| Aqua Tail | Water | 50 | -33 | 25.0 | 55 | -35 |
| Night Slash | Dark | 45 | -33 | 22.5 | 50 | -35 |
Fraxure takes increased damage from these types:
Fraxure takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Fraxure in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Dragon Flying | 284 | 170 | 213 | 4,387 |
| 2 |
| Dragon | 284 | 172 | 183 | 4,110 |
| 3 |
| Water Dragon | 280 | 215 | 189 | 4,565 |
| 4 |
| Poison Dragon | 278 | 192 | 268 | 5,067 |
| 5 |
| Dragon Flying | 277 | 168 | 216 | 4,289 |
| 6 |
| Steel Dragon | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 7 |
| Dragon Fire | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 8 |
| Dragon Electric | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 9 |
| Dragon Psychic | 268 | 212 | 190 | 4,362 |
| 10 |
| Dragon Ghost | 266 | 170 | 204 | 4,041 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 25 | 1,497 |
| 2 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 25 | 1,499 |
| 3 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 25 | 1,500 |
| 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 25 | 1,490 |
| 5 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 1,500 |
| 6 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 25 | 1,492 |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 25 | 1,499 |
| 8 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 25 | 1,493 |
| 9 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 1,493 |
| 10 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 25 | 1,500 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 2,500 |
| 2 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 2,488 |
| 3 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 50 | 2,493 |
| 4 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 50 | 2,490 |
| 5 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 49 | 2,494 |
| 6 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 50 | 2,497 |
| 7 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 2,477 |
| 8 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 50 | 2,495 |
| 9 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 50 | 2,492 |
| 10 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 49 | 2,499 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 1,915 | 957 | 1,276 | 1,596 | 2,234 | 2,533 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 1,910 | 955 | 1,273 | 1,591 | 2,228 | 2,526 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 1,908 | 954 | 1,272 | 1,590 | 2,226 | 2,524 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 1,894 | 947 | 1,263 | 1,578 | 2,210 | 2,506 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 1,890 | 945 | 1,260 | 1,575 | 2,205 | 2,501 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 1,874 | 937 | 1,249 | 1,561 | 2,186 | 2,479 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 1,853 | 926 | 1,235 | 1,544 | 2,162 | 2,452 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 1,873 | 936 | 1,248 | 1,560 | 2,185 | 2,477 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 1,813 | 906 | 1,208 | 1,510 | 2,115 | 2,398 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,616 | 808 | 1,077 | 1,347 | 1,886 | 2,138 |
Important CP values for Fraxure with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 2,533 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 2,234 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,208 - 1,276 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,510 - 1,596 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,208 - 1,276 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 906 - 957 CP |
Maximum CP for Fraxure with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31 | 26 | 2,234 |
| 2 | 2,234 | 27 | 2,234 |
| 3 | 2,234 | 28 | 2,234 |
| 4 | 2,234 | 29 | 2,234 |
| 5 | 301 | 30 | 1,915 |
| 6 | 2,234 | 31 | 2,234 |
| 7 | 2,234 | 32 | 2,234 |
| 8 | 2,234 | 33 | 2,234 |
| 9 | 2,234 | 34 | 2,234 |
| 10 | 638 | 35 | 2,074 |
| 11 | 2,234 | 36 | 2,234 |
| 12 | 2,234 | 37 | 2,234 |
| 13 | 2,234 | 38 | 2,234 |
| 14 | 2,234 | 39 | 2,234 |
| 15 | 957 | 40 | 2,234 |
| 16 | 2,234 | 41 | 2,234 |
| 17 | 2,234 | 42 | 2,234 |
| 18 | 2,234 | 43 | 2,234 |
| 19 | 2,234 | 44 | 2,234 |
| 20 | 1,276 | 45 | 2,389 |
| 21 | 2,234 | 46 | 2,234 |
| 22 | 2,234 | 47 | 2,234 |
| 23 | 2,234 | 48 | 2,234 |
| 24 | 2,234 | 49 | 2,234 |
| 25 | 1,596 | 50 | 2,533 |
Fraxure (#611) is a Dragon-type Pokémon from the Unova region (Generation 5) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 2,556 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Fraxure can be effective with the right strategy. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Fraxure in 2026.
Fraxure's Attack stat is 212 (Excellent). This is a competitive Attack stat that makes Fraxure a strong damage dealer.
With 123 Defense (Average) and 165 Stamina (Good), the total stat product is 500. This gives Fraxure reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Dragon-type Pokémon, Fraxure's stat distribution leans toward offense.
The best moveset for Fraxure depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Dragon Tail (Fast) with Dragon Claw (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Fraxure has 2 Fast Attacks and 3 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Fraxure can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Dragon typing provides useful matchups against Fire, Water, Electric-type threats while being weak to Ice, Dragon, Fairy types.
In Ultra League, Fraxure reaches 2,234 CP at Level 40. Pair it with Pokémon that cover its weaknesses.
In Master League, Fraxure faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Fraxure's effectiveness depends on its typing and 212 Attack stat. It can deal solid damage as a Dragon-type attacker. Best counters against Fraxure use Ice, Dragon-type moves.
Fraxure can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Windy weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 5km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Fraxure is part of a 3-stage evolution family:
Tip: For PvP, check IV spreads before evolving (low Attack, high Defense/Stamina). For raids, aim for 15/15/15 perfect IVs.
Shiny Fraxure is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Fraxure gets a weather boost in Windy weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,510 - 1,596 CP). The buddy distance is 5km per candy. Consider Rare Candy to supplement.
Q: What is Fraxure's max CP?
A: 2,533 CP at Level 50, or 2,234 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Fraxure good?
A: Solid for Ultra League PvP and decent in raids.
Q: Can Fraxure be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Fraxure is available.
Q: What is Fraxure weak to?
A: Ice, Dragon, Fairy-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Dragon Tail + Dragon Claw for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.