
| Max CP | 2,887 |
| Generation | Sinnoh (Gen 4) |
| Buddy Distance | 20km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | ❌ No |
Uxie is a Psychic-type Pokémon from Sinnoh (Generation 4) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 2,887 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Uxie has base stats of 156 Attack, 270 Defense, and 181 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 607.
With a strong Defense stat of 270, Uxie is a solid defensive choice for gym defense and PvP battles. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO.
In Windy weather, Uxie receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Uxie is 20km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confusion STAB | Psychic | 19 | +14 | 12.7 | 9.3 | 4.0 | 3.5 |
| Extrasensory STAB | Psychic | 11 | +11 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 2.7 | 3.3 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Futuresight STAB | Psychic | 115 | -100 | 46.0 | 110 | -65 |
| Swift | Normal | 65 | -50 | 21.7 | 55 | -35 |
| Thunder | Electric | 100 | -100 | 40.0 | 100 | -60 |
Uxie takes increased damage from these types:
Uxie takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Uxie in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Bug Fighting | 316 | 85 | 174 | 3,251 |
| 2 |
| Fire Ghost | 315 | 148 | 142 | 3,772 |
| 3 |
| Dark | 285 | 198 | 172 | 4,278 |
| 4 |
| Ghost Fire | 271 | 182 | 155 | 3,739 |
| 5 |
| Dragon Ghost | 266 | 170 | 204 | 4,041 |
| 6 |
| Fighting Ghost | 265 | 190 | 207 | 4,268 |
| 7 |
| Bug Fire | 264 | 189 | 198 | 4,155 |
| 8 |
| Ghost Poison | 261 | 149 | 155 | 3,292 |
| 9 |
| Dark Dragon | 256 | 188 | 211 | 4,147 |
| 10 |
| Psychic Ghost | 255 | 191 | 264 | 4,625 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 1,500 |
| 2 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 23 | 1,497 |
| 3 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 23 | 1,499 |
| 4 | 0 | 12 | 13 | 23 | 1,497 |
| 5 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 23 | 1,495 |
| 6 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 23 | 1,499 |
| 7 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 1,499 |
| 8 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 23 | 1,497 |
| 9 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 23 | 1,500 |
| 10 | 0 | 11 | 13 | 23 | 1,494 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 46 | 2,493 |
| 2 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 46 | 2,500 |
| 3 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 47 | 2,499 |
| 4 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 47 | 2,497 |
| 5 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 46 | 2,498 |
| 6 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 46 | 2,489 |
| 7 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 47 | 2,500 |
| 8 | 1 | 12 | 15 | 46 | 2,496 |
| 9 | 0 | 12 | 13 | 47 | 2,497 |
| 10 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 47 | 2,495 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 2,163 | 1,081 | 1,442 | 1,803 | 2,524 | 2,862 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 2,158 | 1,079 | 1,438 | 1,798 | 2,517 | 2,854 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 2,159 | 1,079 | 1,439 | 1,799 | 2,519 | 2,857 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 2,141 | 1,070 | 1,427 | 1,784 | 2,498 | 2,833 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 2,145 | 1,072 | 1,429 | 1,787 | 2,502 | 2,837 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 2,120 | 1,060 | 1,413 | 1,766 | 2,473 | 2,804 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 2,098 | 1,049 | 1,398 | 1,748 | 2,447 | 2,775 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 2,100 | 1,050 | 1,400 | 1,750 | 2,450 | 2,778 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 2,055 | 1,027 | 1,370 | 1,712 | 2,397 | 2,718 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,846 | 923 | 1,230 | 1,538 | 2,153 | 2,442 |
Important CP values for Uxie with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 2,862 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 2,524 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 1,370 - 1,442 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,712 - 1,803 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 1,370 - 1,442 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 1,027 - 1,081 CP |
Maximum CP for Uxie with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | 26 | 2,524 |
| 2 | 2,524 | 27 | 2,524 |
| 3 | 2,524 | 28 | 2,524 |
| 4 | 2,524 | 29 | 2,524 |
| 5 | 340 | 30 | 2,163 |
| 6 | 2,524 | 31 | 2,524 |
| 7 | 2,524 | 32 | 2,524 |
| 8 | 2,524 | 33 | 2,524 |
| 9 | 2,524 | 34 | 2,524 |
| 10 | 721 | 35 | 2,343 |
| 11 | 2,524 | 36 | 2,524 |
| 12 | 2,524 | 37 | 2,524 |
| 13 | 2,524 | 38 | 2,524 |
| 14 | 2,524 | 39 | 2,524 |
| 15 | 1,081 | 40 | 2,524 |
| 16 | 2,524 | 41 | 2,524 |
| 17 | 2,524 | 42 | 2,524 |
| 18 | 2,524 | 43 | 2,524 |
| 19 | 2,524 | 44 | 2,524 |
| 20 | 1,442 | 45 | 2,699 |
| 21 | 2,524 | 46 | 2,524 |
| 22 | 2,524 | 47 | 2,524 |
| 23 | 2,524 | 48 | 2,524 |
| 24 | 2,524 | 49 | 2,524 |
| 25 | 1,803 | 50 | 2,862 |
Uxie (#480) is a Psychic-type Pokémon from the Sinnoh region (Generation 4) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 2,887 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Uxie can be effective with the right strategy. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Uxie in 2026.
Uxie's Attack stat is 156 (Average). The lower Attack stat means Uxie may compensate with bulk or utility.
With 270 Defense (Elite) and 181 Stamina (Excellent), the total stat product is 607. This gives Uxie reasonable durability in battle. Compared to other Psychic-type Pokémon, Uxie's stat distribution favors defense.
The best moveset for Uxie depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Confusion (Fast) with Futuresight (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Uxie has 2 Fast Attacks and 3 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Uxie can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Psychic typing provides useful matchups against Fighting, Psychic-type threats while being weak to Bug, Ghost, Dark types.
In Ultra League, Uxie reaches 2,524 CP at Level 40. Its bulk allows it to survive key matchups.
In Master League, Uxie faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Uxie's effectiveness depends on its typing and 156 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Uxie use Bug, Ghost-type moves.
Uxie can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Windy weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 20km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Shiny Uxie is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Uxie gets a weather boost in Windy weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,712 - 1,803 CP). The buddy distance is 20km per candy. Rare Candy is the most efficient option for powering up.
Q: What is Uxie's max CP?
A: 2,862 CP at Level 50, or 2,524 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Uxie good?
A: Solid for Ultra League PvP and decent in raids.
Q: Can Uxie be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Uxie is available.
Q: What is Uxie weak to?
A: Bug, Ghost, Dark-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Confusion + Futuresight for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.