
| Max CP | 1,870 |
| Generation | Hoenn (Gen 3) |
| Buddy Distance | 5km |
| Released | ✅ Yes |
| Shiny | ✨ Yes |
| Shadow | 😈 Yes |
Mawile is a Steel/Fairy-type Pokémon from Hoenn (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. It has a maximum Combat Power (CP) of 1,870 when powered up to Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs. Mawile has base stats of 155 Attack, 141 Defense, and 137 Stamina, giving it a total stat product of 433.
Mawile can be used in various battle formats depending on its moveset and the current meta. Its shiny form is available in Pokémon GO. Shadow Mawile is also available from Team GO Rocket encounters, dealing 20% more damage.
In Snow weather, Mawile receives a weather boost increasing its catch CP and spawn rate. The buddy walking distance for Mawile is 5km per candy.
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | EPS | PvP DPT | PvP EPT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bite | Dark | 6 | +4 | 12.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 |
| Astonish | Ghost | 7 | +13 | 7.0 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| Ice Fang | Ice | 12 | +20 | 8.0 | 13.3 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| Fire Fang | Fire | 13 | +9 | 13.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| Fairy Wind STAB | Fairy | 9 | +13 | 9.0 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 |
DPS = Damage/Sec (PvE) · EPS = Energy/Sec · DPT/EPT = Damage/Energy Per Turn (PvP) · STAB = +20% type bonus
| Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPS | PvP Pwr | PvP Nrg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Play Rough STAB | Fairy | 90 | -50 | 30.0 | 90 | -60 |
| Vice Grip | Normal | 35 | -33 | 17.5 | 40 | -40 |
| Iron Head STAB | Steel | 60 | -50 | 30.0 | 70 | -50 |
| Power Up Punch | Fighting | 50 | -33 | 25.0 | 20 | -35 |
Mawile takes increased damage from these types:
Mawile takes reduced damage from these types:
Top Pokémon to use when battling Mawile in raids and gyms, sorted by Attack.
| # | Pokémon | Type | ATK | DEF | STA | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Fire Ghost | 315 | 148 | 142 | 3,772 |
| 2 |
| Dragon Fire | 275 | 211 | 205 | 4,620 |
| 3 |
| Ghost Fire | 271 | 182 | 155 | 3,739 |
| 4 |
| Ground | 270 | 228 | 205 | 4,708 |
| 5 |
| Bug Fire | 264 | 189 | 198 | 4,155 |
| 6 |
| Dragon Ground | 261 | 193 | 239 | 4,532 |
| 7 |
| Ground Steel | 255 | 129 | 242 | 3,711 |
| 8 |
| Fire Water | 252 | 216 | 190 | 4,151 |
| 9 |
| Fire Flying | 251 | 181 | 207 | 3,964 |
| 10 |
| Fire Steel | 251 | 213 | 209 | 4,295 |
Best IVs for GO Battle League. Higher stat product = better PvP.
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 40 | 1,500 |
| 2 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 41 | 1,497 |
| 3 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 40 | 1,495 |
| 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 40 | 1,490 |
| 5 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 40 | 1,500 |
| 6 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 41 | 1,497 |
| 7 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 40 | 1,495 |
| 8 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 40 | 1,500 |
| 9 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 41 | 1,496 |
| 10 | 0 | 9 | 14 | 42 | 1,498 |
| # | ATK | DEF | STA | Lv | CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 1,853 |
Ranked by Stat Product. #1 = best PvP. Master League: use 15/15/15.
Expected CP at different IV levels per encounter type.
| IVs | Wild L30 | Research L15 | Raid L20 | WB L25 | Max L40 | L50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% (15/15/15) | 1,401 | 700 | 934 | 1,167 | 1,634 | 1,853 |
| 98% (15/15/14) | 1,396 | 698 | 931 | 1,164 | 1,629 | 1,847 |
| 96% (15/14/15) | 1,397 | 698 | 931 | 1,164 | 1,629 | 1,847 |
| 93% (14/14/14) | 1,384 | 692 | 922 | 1,153 | 1,614 | 1,830 |
| 91% (15/13/13) | 1,383 | 691 | 922 | 1,152 | 1,613 | 1,829 |
| 87% (13/13/13) | 1,367 | 683 | 911 | 1,139 | 1,594 | 1,808 |
| 82% (12/12/12) | 1,349 | 674 | 899 | 1,124 | 1,574 | 1,785 |
| 80% (10/15/15) | 1,360 | 680 | 906 | 1,133 | 1,586 | 1,799 |
| 67% (10/10/10) | 1,316 | 658 | 877 | 1,096 | 1,535 | 1,740 |
| 0% (0/0/0) | 1,153 | 576 | 768 | 961 | 1,345 | 1,525 |
Important CP values for Mawile with perfect 15/15/15 IVs:
| 🏆 Max CP (Lv 50) | 1,853 CP |
| 🎯 Max CP (Lv 40) | 1,634 CP |
| ⚔️ Raid Catch (Lv 20) | 877 - 934 CP |
| 🌤️ Weather Boost (Lv 25) | 1,096 - 1,167 CP |
| 🥚 Egg Hatch (Lv 20) | 877 - 934 CP |
| 🔬 Research (Lv 15) | 658 - 700 CP |
Maximum CP for Mawile with perfect 15/15/15 IVs at each level.
| Lv | Max CP | Lv | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 26 | 1,634 |
| 2 | 1,634 | 27 | 1,634 |
| 3 | 1,634 | 28 | 1,634 |
| 4 | 1,634 | 29 | 1,634 |
| 5 | 220 | 30 | 1,401 |
| 6 | 1,634 | 31 | 1,634 |
| 7 | 1,634 | 32 | 1,634 |
| 8 | 1,634 | 33 | 1,634 |
| 9 | 1,634 | 34 | 1,634 |
| 10 | 467 | 35 | 1,518 |
| 11 | 1,634 | 36 | 1,634 |
| 12 | 1,634 | 37 | 1,634 |
| 13 | 1,634 | 38 | 1,634 |
| 14 | 1,634 | 39 | 1,634 |
| 15 | 700 | 40 | 1,634 |
| 16 | 1,634 | 41 | 1,634 |
| 17 | 1,634 | 42 | 1,634 |
| 18 | 1,634 | 43 | 1,634 |
| 19 | 1,634 | 44 | 1,634 |
| 20 | 934 | 45 | 1,748 |
| 21 | 1,634 | 46 | 1,634 |
| 22 | 1,634 | 47 | 1,634 |
| 23 | 1,634 | 48 | 1,634 |
| 24 | 1,634 | 49 | 1,634 |
| 25 | 1,167 | 50 | 1,853 |
Mawile (#303) is a Steel/Fairy-type Pokémon from the Hoenn region (Generation 3) in Pokémon GO. With a maximum CP of 1,870 at Level 50 with perfect 15/15/15 IVs, Mawile has its niche uses in certain battle scenarios. This complete guide covers the best moveset, PvP analysis, raid counters, evolution, and shiny availability for Mawile in 2026.
Mawile's Attack stat is 155 (Average). The lower Attack stat means Mawile may compensate with bulk or utility.
With 141 Defense (Good) and 137 Stamina (Average), the total stat product is 433. Trainers should be mindful of Mawile's limited bulk. Compared to other Steel-type Pokémon, Mawile's stat distribution is balanced.
The best moveset for Mawile depends on whether you use it for raids, gyms, or PvP. For raids, use Bite (Fast) with Play Rough (Charged) for maximum DPS. This takes advantage of STAB (Same Type Attack Bonus) which provides a 20% damage boost for matching-type moves.
For PvP (GO Battle League), energy generation and coverage matter more than raw DPS. Mawile has 5 Fast Attacks and 4 Charged Attacks to choose from.
In Great League, Mawile can be a viable pick. For Great League, lower Attack IVs (like 0/15/15) are preferred to maximize stat product under 1500 CP. The Steel/Fairy typing provides useful matchups against Dragon, Bug, Normal-type threats while being weak to Fire, Ground types.
In Master League, Mawile faces tough competition from Pokémon with higher CP caps. It is better suited for capped leagues.
As a raid attacker, Mawile's effectiveness depends on its typing and 155 Attack stat. It may not be the top raid choice but contributes in the right conditions. Best counters against Mawile use Fire, Ground-type moves.
Mawile can be found in the wild, hatched from Eggs, obtained through Research tasks, and during events. In Snow weather, it receives a spawn boost. The buddy distance is 5km per candy — use Pinap Berries for double candy when catching.
Shadow Mawile is available from Team GO Rocket. Shadow Pokémon deal 20% more damage but take 20% more damage, making them excellent glass cannons. Shadow Mawile's effective Attack becomes ~186. For raids, keeping it Shadow is usually better than purifying.
Shiny Mawile is available! Use the Normal/Shiny toggle on this page to preview. The shiny rate is approximately 1 in 500. Shiny variants are cosmetic only — same stats and performance. Check our Shiny Checklist for all available shinies.
Mawile gets a weather boost in Snow weather, increasing wild spawn CP (up to Level 35) and raid catch CP to Level 25 (1,096 - 1,167 CP). The buddy distance is 5km per candy. Consider Rare Candy to supplement.
Q: What is Mawile's max CP?
A: 1,853 CP at Level 50, or 1,634 CP at Level 40.
Q: Is Mawile good?
A: Useful in Great League PvP with the right setup.
Q: Can Mawile be shiny?
A: Yes! Shiny Mawile is available.
Q: What is Mawile weak to?
A: Fire, Ground-type moves.
Q: Best moveset?
A: Bite + Play Rough for optimal DPS.
Updated November 2026. Data from Pokémon GO Live and Pokémon GO Wiki.